Highlights
[…] In St. Peters, L.P. v. Bold On Boulevard LLC, C.A. No. 2024-0653-MTZ (Del. Ch. Nov. 19, 2024), the court provided a detailed factual recitation of the terms of the operating agreement formed for the development of a large apartment complex.

Highlights

Interested readers should review the important factual details, but for purposes of this short blog post I wanted to highlight a few noteworthy aspects of the decision.

  • Section 18-110 allows for the Court of Chancery to hear and determine the validity of any “admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and the right of any person to become or to continue to be a manager of a limited liability company.” It also provides for a summary proceeding limited to determining issues that “pertain to the validity of an action to elect or remove a manager.” Slip op. at 13.