Frank Reynolds, who has been covering Delaware corporate decisions for various national publications for over 40 years, prepared this article.
[…] Therefore, the court must be satisfied that all such parties have received notice before it can rule. See Slip op. at 4 and footnote 15.
  • The problem presented at this juncture, which the court realized while preparing its post-trial opinion, and which apparently the parties did not address, is that a member of the LLC whom defendants argue is a co-manager of the LLC, did not receive any notice of this dispute as to whether HREF is the sole manager of HoldCo.
  • The court held that HREF is HoldCo’s sole manager.
  • The court included in its reasoning the truism that § 18-402 of the LLC Act “mandates that management shall be vested in the manager who shall be chosen in the manner provided in the limited liability company agreement.” Slip op. at 5.
  • The court parsed the terms of the agreement which were “undisputably triggered” to provide for HREF to be the sole manager.