Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v. Volgenau, C.A. No. 6354-VCN (Del. Ch. Aug. 31, 2012).
[…] This class action challenges a merger involving SRA International, Inc., and SRA has moved for judgment on the pleadings. The basis of the complaint was a provision in the Certificate of Incorporation of SRA which provided that: “Holders of each class of common stock will be entitled to receive equal per share payments or distributions.” This purported direct class action sought to hold the merger invalid, and asserted claims that the directors breached their fiduciary duty of loyalty by violating the terms of the Certificate of Incorporation.
Defendants base their argument on DGCL Section 124 which provides in essence that “no act of a corporation shall be invalid by reason of the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act, but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted in three defined instances.”
Analysis