Andrew A. Ralli, an associate in the Wilmington office of Lewis Brisbois, prepared this blog post.
[…] In B.E. Capital Management Fund LP v. Fund.com Inc., C.A. No. 12843-VCL (Del. Ch. July 18, 2024), the court reviewed the report de novo of a Special Magistrate who chronicled the misdeeds of a Receiver appointed by the court for a defunct corporation.

Highlights

  • The court noted that DGCL Section 226(a)(3) limits the appointment of receivers for a defunct corporation in a manner that is an analogous to Chapter 7 in bankruptcy–not a Chapter 11 bankruptcy. See footnote 1. The court also observed that DGCL Section 226(a)(3) does not authorize a receiver to revive the defunct corporation, but rather a receiver can be appointed when the corporation “has abandoned its business and had failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets.”  See DGCL Section 226(a)(3). The court also doubted that it would make the same appointment of a receiver today in this case if it knew then what it knows now about the undisclosed details.