In re: Shawe & Elting LLC, C.A. No. 9661-CB (Del. Ch. Aug. 13, 2015).
[…] They were 50/50 on a de facto basis, but 1% was actually held by a third party who was controlled by one of the directors/co-CEOs.

Painfully detailed facts take up more than half of the opinion.  The factual background could be the basis for a compelling novel, but for purposes of this brief blog post, I will focus on the most useful legal principles involved.

Key Legal Principles

  • DGCL § 226(a)(1) allows the court to appoint a custodian for a solvent corporation when “at any meeting held for the election of directors the stockholders are so divided that they have failed to allow successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon qualification of their successors.” This provision does not require irreparable harm as a prerequisite.  The court found that the requirements of this statute were met, but even so, the appointment of a custodian is discretionary.