While it is true that the Court of Chancery does not “blindly apply a statute of limitations to bar equitable claims, unless there are ‘some unusual circums
[…] The Savings Statute (10 Del. C. § 8118(a)) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, the writ . . . is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form; . . . or if a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed on appeal or a writ of error; a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after the reversal of the judgment therein.

According to the Court: