Baker v. Impact Holding, Inc., C.A. No. 4960-VCP (Del. Ch. May 13, 2010), read opinion here.
[…] Because Baker relied on the SHA as the basis for his right to be appointed to the board, the Court reasoned that the suit was clearly related to the SHA.
Baker opposed the motion on the basis that it was against the public policy of Delaware to enforce an agreement that allowed a court outside of Delaware to adjudicate a matter of Delaware corporate law governed by the internal affairs doctrine and DGCL Section 225. In addition, Baker relied on the fact that he was not a signatory to the agreement.
LLC Act v. DGCL
Although a Delaware corporation was involved in this case, Baker relied on Section 18-109(d) of the Delaware LLC Act which prohibits a "member who is not a manager" from waiving its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding in the courts of the State of Delaware "with respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a limited liability company."
The problem with Baker’s argument, the Court explained, was three-fold: First, the DGCL applied in this case and not the LLC Act. Second, even if the LLC Act applied by analogy, only members were prohibited by Section 18-109(d) from waiving the right to litigate in Delaware.