Kevin Brady, an highly respected Delaware litigator, prepared this revised synopsis.
[…] The failure of such a reason to know would “by necessity [mean that Hallberg] would not have reason to know of either the Delaware act or effect.” Hallberg was a marketing person, with no need to know of SerialTek’s legal situs. LeCroy’s arguments that Hallberg would have reason to know of the Delaware connection were unconvincing.
Plaintiff Fails to Show Act Causing Tortious Injury in Delaware Under § 3104
In addition to failing to satisfy the five-part test, LeCroy was also unable to satisfy the long arm statute’s requirement of an act that “[c]auses tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State.” The Court noted that had the Defendants’ alleged conspiracy been a breach of fiduciary duty that harmed LeCroy, then under the holding of Sample v. Morgan, 935 A.2d 1046 (Del. Ch. 2007), the injury against the non-resident Delaware company would have been deemed to have occurred in Delaware.