Boilermakers Local 154 Retirement Fund v. Chevron Corporation, C.A. No. 7220-CS (Del. Ch. June 25, 2013). Court of Chancery Building
[…] Baker opposed the motion on the basis that  it was against the public policy of Delaware to enforce an agreement that allowed a court outside of Delaware to adjudicate a matter of Delaware corporate law governed by the internal affairs doctrine and DGCL Section 225. In addition, Baker relied on the fact that he was not a signatory to the agreement.

LLC Act  v. DGCL

Although a Delaware corporation was involved in this case, Baker relied on Section 18-109(d) of the Delaware LLC Act which prohibits a "member who is not a manager" from waiving its right to maintain a legal action or proceeding in the courts of the State of Delaware "with respect to matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a limited liability company."

The problem with Baker’s argument, the Court explained, was three-fold: First, the DGCL applied in this case and not the LLC Act. Second, even if the LLC Act applied by analogy, only members were prohibited by Section 18-109(d) from waiving the right to litigate in Delaware.