Overview of Dissolution Analysis

The Court began its analysis of the dissolution issue by reviewing the history and statutory scheme of dissolution.  The Court referred to the common law view of dissolution as a civil death of the company, but that in order to avoid depriving creditors of the ability to sue, statutory authority prolongs the life of a corporation past its date of dissolution.  That authority is provided in 8 Del. C. Section 278.

Section 278 provides that a dissolved corporation automatically continues for a term of 3 years following its dissolution “or for such other longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct.”