Dissolution Process

The Court outlined the dissolution process for an LLC provided in Sections 18-801 through 18-806 of Title 6 of the Delaware CodeAfter an act of dissolution occurs, an LLC is to be wound up and its assets distributed as provided in Section 18-804.  The persons winding up the LLC’s affairs may prosecute and defend suits on the LLC’s behalf until the filing of the certificate of cancellation.  After the certificate of cancellation has been filed, suits generally may not be brought by or against an LLC.  However, Section 18-805 provides that “at any time” after the filing of a certificate of cancellation, the Court of Chancery may, on application, appoint one or more managers or other persons to act as trustees or receivers “to take charge of the LLC’s property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the LLC, with the power to prosecute and defend in the name of the LLC, suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid.”  The trustee or receiver may also be given the broad power to do other acts which might be done by the LLC and may be necessary for the final settlement of unfinished business of the LLC.