Court of Chancery Seal
[…] Defendants’ position on the request for nullification was based on three grounds: (1) The provision for unmatured contract claims was made by putting funds in escrow and that was sufficient for Section 18-804(b) of Title 6 of the Delaware Code; (2) Reviving the dissolved entities would be futile because they had no assets and would file for bankruptcy; and (3) The nullification claim should be barred by the analogous statute of limitations.

Legal Analysis

The Court reviewed the familiar standard under Rule 12(b)(6) for a Motion to Dismiss and then recited the requirements under Section 18-804(b) of the Delaware LLC Act which mandate that a reasonable provision be made for unmatured contractual claims. Specifically, that section provides in relevant part as follows: “A limited liability company which has dissolved: (1) Shall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including all contingent, conditional or unmatured contractual claims, known to the limited liability company.”

Reasoning

The Delaware LLC Act requires a dissolving LLC to make reasonable provision for the payment of unmatured contractual claims before filing its Certificate of Cancellation. See footnote 17 which also notes that Section 18-804(b)(3) requires a dissolving LLC to make provision not only for known liabilities but also for liabilities that “have not arisen but that, based on facts known to the limited liability company, are likely to arise or to become known to the limited liability company within ten years after the date of the dissolution.”

Based on the liberal Motion to Dismiss review standard, the Court was required to accept as true the allegations in the complaint that would support an inference that the defendants failed to make reasonable provision for unmatured claims.