Court of Chancery Seal
[…] In other words, as long as the controller’s holdings are not decreased, and the holdings of the minority shareholders are, the latter may have a direct equity dilution claim.”

Fiduciary Duties of Control Group

The Court reiterated well-settled Delaware law that when a control group exists, and it is given controlling shareholder status, its members owe fiduciary duties to the minority shareholders. See n. 24.

Disclosure Claims

The Control Group, as holders of a majority of the stock of NSC, approved the Recapitalization by written consent. DGCL Section 228(e) requires that after a majority approves a transaction by written consent: “prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous consent shall be given to those stockholders…who have not consented in writing….” Neither the notice sent under Section 228(e), nor the notice in the stockholders agreement disclosed either: (i) who benefited from the Recapitalization, or (ii) what benefits they received.