Court of Chancery Seal
[…] Ch., January 27, 2010), read letter decision here. A prior decision in this case by the Delaware Court of Chancery was highlighted here.

Why This Short Ruling is Noteworthy

This decision in noteworthy because it applies a statute that, comparatively speaking, does not enjoy a copious body of case law interpreting it. The statute in question is the dissolution statute for LPs, Section 17-802 of Title 6 of the Delaware Code. Decisions interpreting this dissolution statute have also been applied by analogy to the counterpart statute in the Delaware LLC Act, Section 18-802. These statutes allow for one to petition to dissolve an LP or an LLC when: “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the partnership [or LLC] agreement.”

Background

This case involved two parties who owned an LP, called RHH Partners, that in turn owned the personal residence of the sole limited partner who owned 99% of the LP. The remaining 1% was owned by a former friend who was also the general partner.