Court of Chancery Seal
[…] Threshold Issue: Whether personal jurisdiction can be imposed on a Singapore resident based on Section 18-109 of the Delaware LLC Act, and if so, if the exercise of such jurisdiction comports with due process prerequisites?

Consent Statute for LLC Managers

Analogous to the consent statute for directors of corporations at 10 Del. C. Section 3114, managers of Delaware LLCs are deemed to consent to the personal jurisdiction of Delaware courts pursuant to Section 18-109 when they agree to serve as a manager of an LLC, and when the suit is “involving or related to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager…of a duty to the limited liability company, or any member….” Even so, due process must still be satisfied.

“Manager” is defined broadly in Section 18-101(10) to include a person who “participates materially in the management of the limited liability company.”