Here is a key quote from the
[…] At that time, Vila decided to focus more on WebTies. However, Vila and Hill could not agree on the future direction of the company.

Hill wanted to maintain a small and lean operation with only a handful of employees operating out of a small office in Boston. By contrast, Vila wanted to move the office to New York City and hire a Harvard MBA to put the company on a more aggressive growth plan.

The dispute came to a head in early 2009 when Vila filed suit in Delaware seeking dissolution pursuant to 6 Del. C. Section 18-802.

Pursuant to Section 18-802, a judicial decree of dissolution of a Delaware LLC is not an entitlement, but is within the discretion of the Court to grant, when, by a preponderance of the evidence: (i) a member or a manager; (ii) demonstrates that it is “not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a Limited Liability Company Agreement.”

At the trial of this case, Vila made two arguments why it was “not reasonably practicable” to carry on the WebTies business in conformity with the LLC Agreement.