This short blog post assumes the reader is familiar with the basic principles applicable to these types of summary proceedings.
[…] See page 22.

•           The second most important takeaway from this case is the court’s holding that a stockholder pursuing a Section 220 demand need not demonstrate that the alleged wrongdoing is “actionable.”  See page 25.

•           The three prerequisites (not including the many nuances) for successfully pursuing a Section 220 demand to inspect a corporation’s books and records requires a stockholder to establish that:  (1) such stockholder is actually a stockholder; (2) such stockholder has complied with Section 220 respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of such documents; and (3) the inspection such stockholder seeks is for a proper purpose.  See pages 12-13.

•           The court recited the many examples of proper purposes that have been recognized to be reasonably related to the interest of the requesting stockholder.